| Date: | Monday 28 February 2022 |
| Time: | 18:59 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR) |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N402YX |
| MSN: | 17000364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21676 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Eagle flight 4541, an Embraer ERJ-175, sustained damage during landing on runway 19 at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC, USA.
The flight crew heard, during deceleration, the thud of the runway centerline lights as the nose wheel went over them. They heard a loud bang, around the eighty knots callout, then the sound of the centerline lights again. Upon arrival at the gate, a hole measured approximately one by three foot was found in the front, bottom of the fuselage. The crew and passengers were uinjured.
Airport operations found a centerline light cannister top missing at approximately 2,500 feet from the approach end of runway one-nine, between taxiways mike and november.
Sources:
FAA
Flightaware Location