Unlawful Interference Antonov An-124-100 UR-82009, Sunday 27 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82009
MSN: 19530501008
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A hangar at Kyiv-Gostomel Airport, Ukraine, was hit during the Russian attack on Ukraine. A video from the scene shows the aircraft was undergoing maintenance at the time. There was shrapnel damage to the right-hand rear fuselage and vertical stabilizer and a projectile had hit and penetrated the rear fuselage.

Sources:

Video on archive.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2002 UR-82009 Antonov Airlines 0 London Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH) min

Location