Unlawful Interference Antonov An-225 UR-82060, Sunday 27 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A225 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-225
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82060
MSN: 19530503763
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The hangar, housing the sole Antonov An-225, the world’s largest cargo aircraft, was hit at Gostomel Airport during the Russian attack on Ukraine. A video from the scene shows a fire had gutted the forward part of the aircraft.

Sources:

Location