Unlawful Interference Antonov An-22A UR-09307, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22A
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-09307
MSN: 043481244
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On February 24, 2022, Russian forces began an attempt to seize Gostomel Airport, with continued fighting in the days after.
UR-09307 suffered damage when the left-hand fuselage and top fuselage were penetrated by projectiles.
This likely happened during the first day of the attack as it was parked close to An-74 UR-74010 which was confirmed destroyed on February 24.

At the time, the An-22 was parked on the apron without propellers

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1999 UR-09307 Antonov Airlines 0 Recife-Guararapes Gilberto Freyre International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) sub
Gear collapse