Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26-100 UR-13395, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-13395
MSN: 2605
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On February 24, 2022, Russian forces began an attempt to seize Gostomel Airport, with continued fighting in the days after.
UR-13395 likely hit and burned out completely. This likely happened during the first day of the attack as it was parked next to An-74 UR-74010 which was confirmed destroyed on February 24.