Accident Antonov An-26 RF-36074, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-36074
MSN: 7510
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ostrogozhsk, Voronezh Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed in the Russian Voronezh Region, about 100 km north of the Russia-Ukraine border.
Local media reported that 'all crew members' were killed in the accident.

Sources:

vrntimes.ru