Accident Antonov An-26 59 blue, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 59 blue
MSN: 50-03
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:ca 2 km N of Zhukivtsi -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukraine Air Force Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed in a field and burst into flames.
A video purportedly from the crash shows an An-26 with the no.1 engine on fire as it was descending.

Unconfirmed reports suggest five out of 14 occupants were killed and that the aircraft was shot down by Russian forces.

Sources:

Video of crash site

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2020 59 BLUE Ukraine Air Force 0 Kyiv Aircraft Repair Plant 410 / IEV(UKKK), Zhuliany. min

Location