Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5X-ASD, Wednesday 23 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Serv Limited
Registration: 5X-ASD
MSN: 208B1127
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bor Airport (HSBR) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pieri Airstrip
Destination airport:Bor Airport (HSBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5X-ASD, overran the runway after landing at Bor Airport, South Sudan, ending up in a bush.
The nose landing gear of the aircraft collapsed in the process, causing damage to the engine and propeller. Additional damage was observed on the cargo pod and left-hand wing. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft was traveling from Uror County (likely Pieri Airstrip) to Juba via Bor.

Sources:

Radio Miraya

Location