| Date: | Monday 21 February 2022 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | Raytheon Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Roper Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N99AP |
| MSN: | 258423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6084 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5BR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Hawker 800XP jet, N99AP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt from runway 33 at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), Colorado. There were no injuries.
According to the captain's statement to the NTSB, before departure, the airplane and runway were clear of any contaminants, all pre-takeoff checks were normal, and the flaps were set to 15°. During the takeoff clearance for runway 33, the air traffic control tower reported the wind was from 160° at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots, and the instantaneous wind was from 180° at 10 knots. The captain performed a static takeoff, and the first officer made all of the callouts; airspeed alive, 80 knots, V1, and rotate. At rotation speed, the captain applied back pressure on the yoke; however, the airplane would not become airborne. The captain reported, "the yoke did not have any air resistance or any pressure on it as we experience normally in Hawkers." After a few seconds and without any indication the airplane would take off, the captain aborted the takeoff. The captain reduced the engines to idle, deployed the thrust reversers, and applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently departed the end of the runway into the snow.
Aspen Airport is located in a high mountain valley with mountainous terrain from 12500-14000 feet msl in near proximity to the airport. Instrument departures demand takeoff from runway 33 due to surrounding terrain.
As N99AP was cleared for takeoff, ATC reported winds from 160 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The Takeoff Runway Available (TORA) is 8006 feet (2440 m).
Probable Cause and Findings
The flight crew’s decision to takeoff in tailwind conditions that were consistently above the airplane’s tailwind limitation, which resulted in a runway overrun following an aborted takeoff.
Contributing was the flight crew’s use of the instantaneous wind report for the decision to attempt the takeoff.
METAR:
18:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KASE 211853Z 16016G25KT 10SM FEW036 BKN060 01/M09 A2961 RMK AO2 PK WND 17027/1841 SLP988 T00111094
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.aspentimes.com www.aspendailynews.com https://www.underwriterssalvagecompany.com/Listing/Details/733725/1999-Raytheon-Hawker-800-XP Location