Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100E N68NH, Friday 18 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100E
Owner/operator:Eclipse Transport LLC
Registration: N68NH
MSN: 50000331
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 suffered a runway excursion after landing on the 5,092 ft long runway 33 at Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, Michigan, USA. The aircraft struck impacted airport lighting equipment.
The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause: "The pilot’s decision to land on the contaminated runway with previous reports of unfavorable braking action."

METAR:

17:29 UTC / local time:
KDET 181729Z 23010KT 10SM BKN027 M07/M14 A3015 RMK AO2 T10721139

17:53 UTC / local time:
KDET 181753Z 22007KT 10SM BKN029 M07/M13 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP463 T10671133 11067 21106 58011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

detroitnews.com

Location