This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2022 |
| Time: | 15:17 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N354NB |
| MSN: | 1833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41380 hours |
| Cycles: | 21579 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIDAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight 605, an Airbus A319, aborted the takeoff from runway 05L at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport, Mexico, following an engine failure. The aircraft became disabled on the runway shoulder. The outer tire on the right-hand main landing gear deflated an according to the Mexican authorities, the aircraft sustained minor damage.
The aircraft had reached a maximum speed of about 98 knots before the takeoff was aborted.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control during the initial takeoff run because only rudder inputs were used to maintain the directional control of the airplane. The crew did not use differential braking; it may have helped the pilot in the lateral control. The engine failure was caused by one HPT blade separation below platform, under fatigue phenomenon, leading to secondary distress on such components as the LPT shaft and No. 4 roller bearing.
Contributing factor:
Lack of proper procedures for reject takeoff to emphasize the use of asymmetrical braking that may help the flight crew to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA Flightradar24 Location