| Date: | Monday 14 February 2022 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E3 |
| Owner/operator: | Doren Air Congo |
| Registration: | 9S-GFA |
| MSN: | 871921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
| Destination airport: | Lulingu Tshionka Airport (FZOG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E3, 9S-GFA, burnt out at Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, D.R. Congo.
The aircraft was carrying 1600 kgs of cargo bound for Lulingu, D.R. Congo. Local media reports suggest that a fire developed on board the aircraft after takeoff. The pilots reportedly returned to Kavumu Airport and evacuated from the aircraft.
The fire quickly engulfed the cabin of the aircraft and fire services were not able to contain the fire. The aircraft burned out completely.
Local media websites reported that the aircraft was operated by 'Agefreco'. This company does not have an Air Operator Certificate (AOC) in D.R. Congo. Fleet lists suggest the aircraft was owned instead by Doren Air Congo.
Sources:
radiookapi.net russianplanes.net Soviet Transports Location