Accident Antonov An-26 SP-402, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:South Sudanese Air Force
Registration: SP-402
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agok Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ajongthok Airstrip
Destination airport:Agok Airstrip
Narrative:
A South Sudan Air Force Antonov An-26 suffered a severed wing during landing at Agok Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft was delivering examination papers from Juba to Rubkona, Ajongthok and Agok. On board were five crew members, five teachers and two security personnel.
Preliminary information suggests the aircraft hit a pothole on landing, causing the left hand wing to snap off, outboard of the no.1 engine.

Sources:

eyeradio.org

Location