Accident Hawker 1000 N207K, Wednesday 2 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2022
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 1000
Owner/operator:Skyview LLC
Registration: N207K
MSN: 259045
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/47E, N357JK, sustained substantial damage when it struck a parked BAe 125-1000 jet (N207K) at Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP), New York. There were no reported injuries.
The pilot of the PC-12 stated to the NTSB that after the pilot-rated passenger joined him in completing the cockpit checklist, they
prepared for engine start with the airplane’s parking brake applied. While pushing on the toe brakes he pushed the starter switch and verified that the oil pressure was rising, and the compressor turbine (Ng) had increased to 13%. At 13%, he noted the temperature of the engine oil, and moved the condition lever to flight idle per the checklist. He observed Ng increase to 40% and felt the airplane "lurching forward." He pressed harder on the toe brakes, but the airplane continued forward, while the engine
spooled-up. The airplane was fast approaching the parked, unoccupied Hawker 1000 airplane. The pilot reached to secure the Condition Lever, but his thumb slipped off the securing device. The Pilatus impacted and extensively damaged the Hawker. The right wing of the Pilatus separated during the impact sequence. The engine continued to operate, and the pilot-rated passenger stated that he assisted the pilot by moving the Condition Lever to the Cut-Off/Feather position, pulled the Fuel Shutoff and
ACS Bleed control levers.

Sources:

Location