Accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 2-SLOW, Thursday 27 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2022
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Volare Aviation
Registration: 2-SLOW
MSN: 5422
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Challenger 604 was landing on runway 27 at Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER), Greece, when the nose landing gear collapsed.

METAR:

01:20 UTC / 03:20 local time:
LGIR 270120Z 33016G27KT 9999 -RA FEW012 FEW016TCU BKN025 07/04 Q1022 NOSIG

02:20 UTC / 04:20 local time:
LGIR 270220Z 34011KT 9999 FEW012 FEW016TCU BKN025 08/03 Q1022 NOSIG

Sources:

www.in.gr

Location