Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX YV3033, Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: YV3033
MSN: 208B5140
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vakilabad, Arzuiyeh -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX force landed on agricultural terrain near Vakilabad, Arzuiyeh, Iran, after the flight encountered poor visibility conditions.
The aircraft was registered in Venezuela as YV3033 and previously operated for Conviasa.

Sources:

www.mehrnews.com

Location