Accident Boeing 737-4H6 EP-CAP, Wednesday 5 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2022
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4H6
Owner/operator:Caspian Airlines
Registration: EP-CAP
MSN: 26466/2372
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Caspian Airlines flight 6904, a Boeing 737-4H6, sustained substantial damage when the left-hand main gear collapsed during landing on runway 25 at Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran. Five passengers were injured as a result of the evacuation.
The aircraft landed following a visual approach to runway 25. After touchdown, abnormal vibration was felt, followed by the collapse of the left-hand main gear. The aircraft veered right and came to a stop on the side of the runway.

METAR:

UTC / local time:
OIFM 051330Z 32010KT 9999 SCT040 06/M06 Q1016 A3001=

UTC / local time:
OIFM 051400Z 32010KT 9999 SCT040 06/M06 Q1016 A3002=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: A14001015EPCAP
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location