Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 HR-AYY, Tuesday 4 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:LANHSA - Línea Aérea Nacional de Honduras S.A
Registration: HR-AYY
MSN: 657
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:22470 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 31 passenger plane, HR-AYY, suffered a right-hand main landing gear collapse upon landing on runway 07 at Roatán Airport, Honduras. The no.2 propeller struck the runway and the aircraft swung off the right side of the runway, coming to rest on soft ground.

METAR:

16:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
MHRO 041600Z 08004KT 9999 FEW020 28/24 Q1019 A3009 NOSIG=

17:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MHRO 041700Z 09006KT 9999 SCT022TCU 28/25 Q1018 A3006 NOSIG=

18:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
MHRO 041800Z 09008KT 9999 SCT022CB 28/24 Q1017 A3003 NOSIG=

19:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
MHRO 041900Z 09007KT 9999 SCT022TCU 29/24 Q1016 A3000 NOSIG=

20:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
MHRO 042000Z 04006KT 9999 FEW024TCU 29/24 Q1015 A2997 NOSIG=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Report number: AHAC-ACCID-01-2022
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

LANHSA
www.laprensa.hn
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11336870

Location