| Date: | Monday 3 January 2022 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 4121 Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | SA Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-NRJ |
| MSN: | 41062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35782 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-14GR-805H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Venetia Mine Airport -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Venetia Mine Airport (FAVM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SA Airlink Jetstream 41 aircraft departed Johannesburg International Airport on a commercial flight to Venetia Mine Airport.
After takeoff the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude flight level 210 (FL210) in accordance with the flight plan. During the descent to Venetia Mine, the first officer made a radio call to the aerodrome inspector on the VHF radio to inform him that they would be landing shortly. Thereafter, the aerodrome inspector went to perform a runway inspection. Once complete, the aerodrome inspector informed the flight that he had completed the runway inspection and that it was clear of foreign object debris and no wildlife was spotted close to the runway.
The crew stated that touchdown was normal on runway 08, however, during the landing roll at a ground speed of approximately 104 knots, with the propellers in the reverse thrust configuration (course pitch), a large bird (Kori Bustard) got airborne from the grass area next to the runway on the right side. The bird impacted the no.2 (right-side) propeller and one of the blades was severed. Some fragments from the blade penetrated the fuselage (third row of seats).
According to the crew, the bird strike caused the aircraft to shake and the number 2 engine to show an over temperature indication. The Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) indication was over 750°C. The crew followed the engine shut down procedure while bringing the aircraft to a stop on the runway. After the aircraft had stopped, the captain, through the intercom, spoke with the passengers to check if they were harmed. The cabin crew member reported that nobody was injured after checking with the passengers.
The crew then taxied the aircraft to the apron with only the left engine in operation. Once the engine was shut down, the passengers disembarked the aircraft. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause
A bird strike on the propeller blade caused the overload fracture and separation failure of the blade.