Accident Embraer ERJ-170SE N633RW, Thursday 30 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SE
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N633RW
MSN: 17000054
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK29, an Airbus A330-303 (TC-JOK), and United Express flight 3593, an Embraer ERJ-170 (N633RW) where involved in a ground contact accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).

The flight crew of the ERJ-170 said they had stopped their airplane and set the parking brake while waiting for gate personnel to finish preparing gate 88 to receive their flight, when their airplane was struck by the Turkish Airlines Airbus A330 that was taxiing past. The Embraer airplane received substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
The captain of Turkish Airlines flight TK29, said that after landing they were cleared to taxi to gate 63, and while taxiing on Taxiway A, there was an airplane stopped on the right-side apron. The captain said that no information had been relayed that an airplane had stopped short of the parking area, and he slowed his taxi speed, but did not realize that the stopped airplane had not fully pulled into and parked at the gate. He perceived that there was sufficient clearance, so he decided to pass. After reaching gate 63 and parking he said that he was informed of the collision. An inspection of the A330 airplane revealed paint transfer on the right winglet.

Probable Cause: Turkish Airlines flightcrew' s misperception of the distance to safely pass the stopped Republic Airways airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA053B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location