Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan Z-HAC, Tuesday 28 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Halsted Aviation Corporation (HAC)
Registration: Z-HAC
MSN: 208B0563
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A HAC Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration Z-HAC, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a landing accident at Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB), Mozambique. There were no injuries.

Photos from the scene show that the aircraft sustained extensive damage, both wings remained attached to the fuselage but were significantly damaged, the nose landing gear remained attached but nearly collapsed, there was also crushing damage to the fuselage in the area next to the right wing.

Sources:

Location