Accident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAF, Saturday 25 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 2021
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAF
MSN: 277
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:91282 hours
Cycles:14940 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC901, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a right main landing gear failure while landing on runway 06L at Montreal International Airport, Canada.
A few seconds after touchdown on Runway 06L, the bogie beam failed on the right main landing gear. At the same time, indications of a right main landing gear malfunction were displayed in the cockpit. The aircraft continued its landing roll, with the right gear shock strut scraping the runway, and came to rest on the runway.

The crew requested assistance from aircraft rescue and firefighting services. Significant landing gear damage, which made towing the aircraft impossible, was observed.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. On 17 December 2021, while the aircraft was taxiing for takeoff, for an undetermined reason, one of the bearings on the No. 4 wheel seized and caused the protective sleeve to rub against the bogie beam bushing, causing localized overheating of the bogie beam base metal.
2. Given that the overheat indicator strip closest to the beam at the No. 4 wheel on the axle was its original colour, applicable procedures allowed for the replacement of the axle and the bogie beam bushing without a thorough damage assessment.
3. Given that the component maintenance manual does not provide any specific repair for a bushing replacement, the Disassembly and Assembly sections were used as references. Consequently, the inspection criteria during bushing replacement focused on ensuring the correct dimensions rather than detecting damage, which eliminated the requirement for non-destructive tests.
4. Given the intact indicator strip, the clear transition between the blackened area and the adjacent protective layer, and the intact paint on the beam around the bushing, the technicians who performed the visual inspection during the replacement of the damaged bushing concluded that the beam was in good condition, even though the bogie beam base metal had overheated.
5. Two cracks emanated from a previously undetected area of overheating under the bogie beam bushing. One of the 2 cracks spread and caused a fracture of the No. 4 wheel bore.
6. Upon landing on 25 December 2021, the fracture emanating from the No. 4 wheel bore spread rapidly and resulted in the bogie beam breaking into several pieces. No longer supported by the wheels, the shock strut scraped the runway until the aircraft came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21Q0138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A21Q0138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2002 C-GFAF Air Canada Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia
Fumes/smoke/odor event
7 October 2014 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intnational Airport, QC (YUL) non
5 May 2019 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Bird strike

Location