Accident Stinson L-5B Sentinel OY-AAL, Friday 9 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5B Sentinel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-AAL
MSN: 76-3495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Øster Thulstrup/Ikast -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when pilot Holger Askman attemped to tow a recently emergency landed glider. He was seriously injued.

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 10 August 1963, p1
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/165.html