Accident Learjet 35A XA-VDK, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:00:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XA-VDK
MSN: 35-091
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, XA-VDK, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a hard landing accident at Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico.
Both engine mounts were broken.

Sources:

flightaware.com

Location