Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N287CB, Monday 20 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Cottingham & Butler Insurance Services
Registration: N287CB
MSN: 525-0942
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a visual approach, the airplane impacted a flock of geese, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a flock of geese that resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA084

Location