Accident Gulfstream G-IVSP HI1050, Wednesday 15 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IVSP
Owner/operator:Helidosa Aviation Group
Registration: HI1050
MSN: 1482
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:6258 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IVSP, registration HI1050, was destroyed when it struck terrain while attempting to make an emergency landing at Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic. The two pilots, one flight attendant and six passengers were killed. Among those on board was Puerto Rican music producer Flow La Movie (José Ángel Hernández).

Preliminary investigation results shared by the Dominican Comisión Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviación (CIAA) on January 18, 2022, point towards a spoiler issue.
The accident aircraft arrived at Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport at 12:35 local time on the day of the accident following a flight from San Juan, Puerto Rico. The aircraft was subsequently towed to the Helidosa hangar for maintenance. The company worked for three hours to replace the ground spoiler actuators on the right-hand wing.
The aircraft was then towed back to the apron for a flight to Orlando, Florida, USA. According to CCTV footage, the flight crew did a flight control check. The spoilers on both wings extended, but only those on the left wing retracted again. The aircraft was then seen taxiing for departure with the three spoilers on the right wing still extended.
After takeoff flight control problems developed immediately. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested vectors back to the airport. As the situation progressed, they decided to divert to Las Américas International Airport, where they were cleared to land on runway 35. On final approach the aircraft hit trees and then the terrain about 200 meters to the right of the runway. The total duration of the flight was about 16 minutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: CIAA 108-2021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

telemundo47.com
cnn.com
ensegundos.do

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ); 15 December 2021

photo (c) Gideon van Dijk; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 06 July 2019; (CC:by)