| Date: | Sunday 12 December 2021 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N307FR |
| MSN: | 7472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16088 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Frontier Airlines flight 2047, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a tailstrike while landing on runway 26L at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada, USA.
The captain hand flew the approach with auto thrust off. He stated that the landing picture looked normal and started the flare about 1000 feet down the runway.
However, during the flare, the pitch, pitch alert activated, and the airplane bounced. After the event, the captain checked his seat position and found that it was 2 inches higher than normal, which may have altered his sight picture. Post-flight inspection revealed abrasion damage to the lower fuselage skin, deformation to the aft pressure bulkhead, damage to multiple frame fasteners, and multiple pulled fasteners.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 20 March 2022.
Probable Cause: "The captains failure to maintain proper pitch attitude during landing, likely caused by improper seat position."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA22LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
Location