Accident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang N81CB, Wednesday 1 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81CB
MSN: 510-0439
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear up at Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ. A fire erupted, causing substantial damage to the right-hand wing.
The pilot reported that, during an unstable approach, he did not perform a pre-landing checklist and did not configure the landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted and slid to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to use a pre-landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

avclaims.com
www.thebee.news
Flightaware track

Location