Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N71VT, Sunday 28 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Western Wings Corp
Registration: N71VT
MSN: BB-709
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8232 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft 200 reported that, shortly after departure, the airplane had several electrical malfunctions. Despite multiple trouble shooting attempts the electrical malfunctions persisted and he elected to return to the departure airport. While on final approach to land, he lowered the landing gear lever, but the landing gear did not extend. He then tried to extend the landing gear utilizing the emergency gear extension procedure to no avail and elected to land the airplane with the landing gear retracted.
The pilot further reported that, he could have missed a checklist item that led to the loss of electrical power. Additionally, he did recall that he did not monitor the electrical load meter during the accident flight and did not notice if the battery ran down.
Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that, the fuselage aft of the nose landing gear was substantially damaged. A subsequent examination of the landing gear and electrical systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's 28-volt battery was disconnected, removed and when tested, it showed 20-volts in a discharged state. A fully charged 28-volt battery was substituted for a ground check of the airplane's systems, which included the instrument panel with no anomalies revealed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper checklist use, which resulted in an electrical malfunction and subsequent gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FlightAware track

Location