| Date: | Saturday 6 November 2021 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Asociatia Club Sportiv Skydiving Center |
| Registration: | YR-PMW |
| MSN: | 1G181-47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8017 hours |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Letca Noua Airfield -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The An-2 biplane, engaged in skydiving flights, suffered a failure of the right-had main gear leg counter-brace during taxi after landing at Letca Noua Airfield, Romania. The right lower wing spar was damaged.
Cause of the accident:
Failure of the right main landing gear right leg due to the breakage of the rear riser in the area of its attachment to the landing gear strut.