This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 6 November 2021 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AYB |
| MSN: | 412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ethiopian Airlines flight ET809, an Airbus A350-941, suffered an accident during an attempted landing at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), South Africa.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 03R. The aircraft reportedly touched down at 10:57 UTC, and immediately a go around was initiated. The aircraft banked right, causing the right hand wing tip to scrape the runway. The A350 climbed while diverging to the right from the runway centreline.
The aircraft circled and was subsequently cleared to land on runway 03L. A safe landing was performed at 11:15 UTC.
The return flight was cancelled and the aircraft remained at JNB.
Probable cause:
The pilot applied excessive right rudder input whilst attempting to align to the runway centreline, which caused the aircraft to over-drift to the right and experience a significant sideslip build-up and roll departure on the right.
Subsequently, the right-wing tip contacted the runway despite the left sidestick input.