Accident Antonov An-12BK EW-518TI, Wednesday 3 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Grodno Aircompany
Registration: EW-518TI
MSN: 8346107
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11935 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Grodno Aircompany flight 1252, an Antonov An-12, crashed in a wooded area to the east of Irkutsk Airport, Russia, killing all nine on board. A fire erupted after the accident.
The aircraft had transported food and consumer goods to Anadyr in the Chukotka Autonomous Region in Russia and was reportedly returning to base, with an en route stop at Yakutsk. On approach to Irkutsk Airport the flight crew reported performing a go around, after which contact with the flight was lost.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor with snowfall, low clouds, limited visibility and a temperature of about -7°C.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
UIII 031100Z 30008MPS 5000 -SHSN OVC012CB M06/M08 Q1008 RESHSN R30/450250 NOSIG RMK QFE711/0949

11:30 UTC / 19:30 local time:
UIII 031130Z 29008MPS 0800 R30/1700 +SHSN OVC007CB M07/M08 Q1009 R30/450250 NOSIG RMK QBB220 QFE712/0950

12:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UIII 031200Z 29008MPS 0700 0550NW R30/1600 +SHSN OVC006CB M07/M08 Q1009 R30/450250 NOSIG RMK QBB200 QFE713/0950

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

rt.com
38.mchs.gov.ru
favt.gov.ru
mintrans.gov.by
caa.gov.by

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russian Emergency Situations Ministry; Pivovarikha; 03 November 2021