Accident Antonov An-26 TR-NGT, Tuesday 2 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2021
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Optimum Aviation, opf Euro Airlines
Registration: TR-NGT
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km N of Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Maban Airstrip (HSMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 cargo plane, operated by Optimum Aviation crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 13 at Juba Airport, South Sudan, killing all five on board.
The aircraft was carrying 28 drums of diesel fuel with a total weight of 5,404 kg to Maban. Preliminary information suggests the aircraft climbed slowly after takeoff.

Sources:

radiotamazuj.org
twitter.com/kenyanaviator
eyeradio.org
www.bbc.com
NBAAI

Location