| Date: | Monday 25 October 2021 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Smart Cakrawala Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-SNN |
| MSN: | 20800556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3658 hours |
| Cycles: | 3399 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilaga Airport (ILA) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY) |
| Destination airport: | Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Smart Cakrawala Aviation Cessna 208 Caravan I crashed upon landing at Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Papua, in foggy weather. One pilot died in the crash, another was seriously injured.
The aircraft operated on a non-scheduled cargo flight from Timika Airport (WAYY) to Ilaga Airport (WAYL). On board in this flight were two pilots and the flight carried 2352 lbs (1067 kg) of cargo.
The flight departed from Timika at 06:54 LT. The captain acted the Pilot Flying (PF) and the copilot acted the Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight was uneventful until commencing the approach at Ilaga.
According to the witness that was on the Ilaga apron, the short final area of runway 25 was partially covered by ground fog. Two aircraft that was making an approach before PK-SNN cancelled the approach and made a go-around.
About 07:25, PK-SNN made an approach and impacted the embankment about 15 meters before the runway. The aircraft stopped about 90 meters from the beginning runway 25.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.21.10.15.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
en.tempo.co voi.id news.detik.com Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Ilaga Airport (ILA); 25 October 2021