Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N925DR, Friday 22 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Scout About LLC
Registration: N925DR
MSN: 50000059
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500, N925DR, suffered a runway excursion accident on landing at Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA.

According to the pilot, the airplane completed a stable RNAV/GPS 36L approach to a "smooth" landing at Orlando International Airport (MCO). He had lowered a wing and was using the rudder to compensate for a crosswind, and after touchdown, "only the right brake activated," and the nose went to the right. He then released the brakes, "steered back toward centerline" but the airplane "came aggressively" back to its left. The pilot decided to complete the rollout under control in the grass, rather than risk over-controlling the airplane to remain on the runway because he feared the airplane would roll inverted. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway, struck a sign, dragged and substantially damaged the right wing, before it came to rest upright facing perpendicular to the landing runway.
The wind reported at the time of the accident was from 090° at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of the right brake during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion.

METAR:

20:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KMCO 222053Z 00000KT 10SM FEW060 FEW250 31/16 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP150 T03110161 55006

21:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KMCO 222153Z 09012G16KT 10SM SCT060 SCT250 30/19 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP148 T03000189

22:53 UTC / 18:53 local time:
KMCO 222253Z 08009KT 10SM FEW050 FEW065 FEW250 27/20 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP151 T02720200

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location