Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N996LM, Monday 18 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 2021
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Lowcountry Aviation Co Brokerage LLC
Registration: N996LM
MSN: BB-157
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11928 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 200, N996LM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina. The two pilots and six passengers were not injured.
The airplane was taxiing for departure at Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO). According to the pilot, on his right side he observed a fuel truck that was parked on the right side of the apron, less than 20 ft from the center line taxiway marking for ramp guidance. He assessed that he had enough room to depart the parking area. No safety markings or cones were around the fuel truck, and no marshaling assistance or warnings were provided by the fixed-base-operator.
The pilot also noticed a small single-engine airplane to his immediate left, pulling into a parking area adjacent to his airplane. He hesitated and 'shallowed out' his sharp left turn to avoid any contact with the single-engine airplane; however, the right-wing tip of his airplane contacted the fuel truck, which resulted in the outboard 2-ft of the wingtip shearing off at the rivet line. In addition, the outboard attach point of the aileron was sheared, and the aileron was damaged.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance with the parked fuel truck while taxiing for takeoff.
Contributing to the outcome was the pilot’s decision to park the airplane in the congested ramp area and his excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2002 N93LV Lockheed Martin Vought Systems 0 Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH) sub
Loss of control

Location