| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 2021 |
| Time: | 07:18 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 |
| Owner/operator: | VistaJet |
| Registration: | 9H-VJM |
| MSN: | 9630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5959 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce BR700-710A2-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bombardier Global 6000 aircraft was taxiing through the Echo security gate at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (FAOR) for take-off. The crew did not communicate their intentions or request permission from the Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) gate controller for safe passage through the Echo gate. The aircraft was following another aircraft, whose crew had requested access from the ACSA gate controller to pass through the Echo gate, which was granted. After that aircraft, a Dornier Do-328JET, had gone through the gate, 9H-VJM approached the gate, intending to pass through to the airside (tailgating) as well. At that time, the motorised gate had already started to close. The crew attempted to veer off to the left and then stopped.
The gate continued to move to the close position for 11 seconds before it collided with the wing of the aircraft. The
gate impacted the right-wing leading-edge number 2 slat of the aircraft, causing substantial damage to it.
Probable Cause:
The motorised gate collided with the aircraft whilst the 9H-VJM crew was passing through to the airside for departure from FAOR.