Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 RF-94591, Sunday 10 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-94591
MSN: 871826
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km E of Menzelinsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Menzelinsk Airport (UWKP)
Destination airport:Menzelinsk Airport (UWKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DOSAAF Let L-410UVP-E3 crashed near Menzelinsk, Russia, killing 16 occupants. There were 20 skydivers and two pilots on board.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 20 at Menzelinsk Airport, the pilot reported the failure of the no.1 (left) engine, stating his intention to turn back Menzelinsk Airport. The aircraft was observed flying downwind until it descended and impacted the ground. It crashed onto a concrete wall segment and a pile of logs.

Sources:

ren.tv

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia in the Republic of Tatarstan; Menzelinsk; 10 October 2021