| Date: | Friday 8 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 35A-494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Little Belize, Corozal -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A half burnt Learjet was found by law enforcement officers near Little Belize, Belize. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.
No drugs were found in the wreckage. The drugs had likely already been unloaded.
The aircraft in question was previously registered PT-LDM before it was sold in May 2021.
Sources:
7newsbelize.com poderycritica.com reporterosdebanqueta.com Location