| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:07 |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind II |
| Owner/operator: | Brasil Vida Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PR-BVB |
| MSN: | 390 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6645 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3-1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) |
| Destination airport: | Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The IAI 1124A Westwind II, operating on an ambulance flight, suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff from runway 14 at Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, Brazil.
The destination of the flight was Miami, with an en route stop at Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago.
At the time of the accident, the weather was fine with a wind of 090º at 4 kt, visibility more than 10 km, sky clear, and a
temperature of 32°C.
The runway 14 was the active runway for landing and takeoff operations. An aircraft that had taken off before the PR-BVB reported a tailwind of 8-10 kt at takeoff. This information was relayed to the crew of PR-BVB before it took off.
In these circumstances, the maximum takeoff weight (MTOW) for the flight was 21,750 lbs. However, the aircraft took off 776 lbs (352 kg) above the correct weight for the existing conditions. The flight crew was aware of this, but decided to proceed with their departure.
The crew reported that, after the rotation, the aircraft "fell" with its wing to the right-hand side. The aircraft touched down again and the PIC decided to discontinue the takeoff.
It was also determined that the centre of gravity (CG) was behind the CG of the trim selected for takeoff.
Contributing factors.
- Attitude – a contributor.
Taking off outside the prescribed parameters indicated a complacent attitude in relation to the limits established by the manufacturer and, therefore, contributed to the condition of risk that resulted in the occurrence in question.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
Although being qualified for the operation, the crew did not assess the situation in an accurate manner when they decided to proceed with the flight with the aircraft above the maximum takeoff weight.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
The attempt to take off with the aircraft above the maximum takeoff weight characterized inadequacy of the preparation work done by the crew.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The decision to attempt takeoff with the aircraft above the maximum takeoff weight revealed difficulties in perceiving the risks involved in that condition, which resulted in takeoff rejection after V1 and overrunning of the longitudinal limits of the runway.
- Managerial oversight – a contributor.
There was a failure on the part of the administration related to the supervision of the planning and execution of the activities at a technical and operational level with regard to the mission being carried out on the occasion of this accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-110/CENIPA/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
g1.globo.com noticias.r7.com metropoles.com Location