| Date: | Monday 27 September 2021 |
| Time: | 16:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-224 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N12125 |
| MSN: | 28967/788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 86507 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Airlines flight 1117, a Boeing 757-224, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 22L at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR), USA.
The captain was the pilot flying and receiving operational experience refresher (OER) training with a line check airman (LCA) who was the pilot monitoring and the pilot-in-command.
According to the LCA, the captain suggested a go-around shortly after touchdown due to a significant pitch up, but the LCA thought the pitch was like the pitch up caused by ground spoiler deployment and advised the captain to continue the landing. However, the ground spoilers had not automatically deployed, and the airplane skipped and then began to bounce.
The LCA took control of the airplane and attempted to execute a go-around, but because the engines had previously been placed in reverse thrust for the continuation of landing, the thrust levers would not advance so he elected to land on the remaining runway.
Probable Cause: The nose high attitude on landing resulted in a tailstrike.
METAR:
21:53 UTC / 15:53 local time:
KDEN 272153Z 08011G17KT 10SM SCT100 SCT160 SCT220 32/M03 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP064 T03171033
22:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KDEN 272253Z 10010KT 10SM FEW100 SCT160 SCT220 31/M03 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP066 T03061033
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA22LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location