| Date: | Saturday 25 September 2021 |
| Time: | 19:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Supervan 900 |
| Owner/operator: | Paracentrum Vlaanderen |
| Registration: | OO-FFB |
| MSN: | 208B0834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8241 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-12JR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorsele Airfield (EBMO) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Moorsele Airfield (EBMO) |
| Destination airport: | Moorsele Airfield (EBMO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 208B Supervan 900 skydiving plane suffered an accident on landing at Moorsele Airfield, Belgium.
The aircraft had just completed the 18th and final stick of the day and landed back at Moorsele Airfield. It came to rest close to the runway.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The aircraft crash-landed short of runway 22 due to a misjudgement.
• The pilot’s forward visibility was impaired by the low lying sun
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIU-2021-09-25-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
vrt.be gva.be Location