| Date: | Monday 20 September 2021 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Impuma Group |
| Registration: | ZS-SFV |
| MSN: | 35A-275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14870 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A aircraft with registration ZS-SFV departed Cape Town International Airport (FACT) for Lanseria International Airport (FALA) with two pilots and three passengers on-board.
The crew reported that during the cruise, descent and landing phases to FALA, a sequence of defects occurred which interrupted their pre-landing checklist procedures. As a result, the landing gear lever was not selected down. Therefore, the aircraft was landed with landing gears up; it skidded on its belly and came to rest approximately 2 kilometers from the threshold of runway 25. All occupants were not injured during the accident sequence. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause:
The crew forgot to lower the landing gear and the aircraft landed with the landing gears up (retracted). The aircraft had multiple instrument failures in-flight which increased the pilots' workload in the cockpit. This resulted in the pilots omitting to lower the landing gear and the aircraft landed with the landing gears up.