| Date: | Friday 17 September 2021 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N444ZW |
| MSN: | 7788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38506 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Express flight 3937 had been pushed back from the gate at Asheville Regional Airport, North Carolina, USA, when it was struck by a fuel truck.
According to the flight crew, after pushback they received instructions from the ground controller to hold their position due to a 30-minute delay before takeoff. While they were holding, a fuel truck began backing up in their direction without the assistance of marshallers. The captain attempted to get the drivers attention by flashing the airplanes landing lights. However, the fuel truck driver continued backing up and struck the airplane resulting in substantial damage to an area under the first officers window. The captain immediately shut down the right engine and made a public address announcement for the passengers to remain seated. Post-accident inspection revealed a hole in the forward fuselage of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The fuel truck driver backing up in the direction of the airplane without the use of marshallers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA21LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
Location