Accident Airbus A320-214 OE-LBY, Wednesday 15 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LBY
MSN: 5122
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The jetway missed the front left door and damaged the forward fuselage. This damaged the outer skin and bent frame 11. The bridge operator's license was temporarily revoked and he received remedial training.

Sources:

BFU21-0847-AX

Location