| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2021 |
| Time: | 07:29 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Rimbun Air |
| Registration: | PK-OTW |
| MSN: | 493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40332 hours |
| Cycles: | 78749 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,4 km from Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI) |
| Destination airport: | Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP/WAYB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Rimbun Air crashed into a wooded mountainside in Sugapa District, Intan Jaya Regency, Papua, killing all three on board.
The airplane departed Nabire at 06:44, transporting building materials to Bilogai/Sugapa Airport.
While en route at 9500 feet the flight crew monitored weather information provided by the pilots of two other aircraft that flew ahead of PK-OTW to Bilogai. The first aircraft (Cessna 208B) landed using runway 27 while the second aircraft (Cessna 208B) used runway 09. At 07:15, the captain advised the first officer to use the runway 27 for landing.
At 07:19, the first officer made initial contact with the Aeronautical Communication Officer (ACO) and advised that the aircraft was approaching at 9500 feet and that the estimated time of arrival at
Bilogai was 07:26. The ACO acknowledged the pilot report and provided current weather observation as follows "...wind westerly 3 until 5 knots, final 09 open with broken fog and final 27 open, visibility 5 until 7 km, blue sky overhead".
The first officer acknowledged the weather information and advised the ACO they would report when the aircraft was on left downwind runway 27.
This call was made at 07:25 and the ACO then advised PK-OTW to report when on final runway 27.
At 07:26:12, a stall warning sounded in the cockpit and the captain asked to the first officer to check the aircraft speed. The first officer responded the aircraft speed was 65 knots.
At 07:26:16, the captain asked to the first officer to advise the ACO that they were making a go around, which he did.
The captain informed the crew of a Twin Otter that was following behind that they were making a go around and that they would attempt to land using runway 09.
At 07:28:33, the first officer advised the captain that the aircraft was at 8200 feet at 3.2 nm outbound from Bilogai.
At 07:29:25, the first officer advised the captain to fly left. Thereafter, the first officer advised the captain that the aircraft was passing 8000 feet.
The first officer, reminded the captain to fly left as the aircraft flew too close to the terrain. At 07:29:49, the aircraft impacted terrain.
PK-OTW was found on a ridge at elevation of 8100 feet, about 2 nm on bearing 260° from Bilogai.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.21.09.12.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
coconuts.co semarang.ayoindonesia.com www.kompas.tv
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 September 2014 |
C-GKSN |
Air Labrador |
0 |
La Tabatière Airport, QC (ZLT) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |
Location