| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Raytheon Beechjet 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Meander Air II LLC |
| Registration: | N100FN |
| MSN: | RK-566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4715 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Youngstown, OH and Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a post-flight inspection at Charleston Executive Airport, South Carolina, USA, it was discovered that the no.1 (left) engine cowling had separated, damaging the fuselage, left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator trim.
The airplane was descending through about 21,000 ft about 15 minutes from Charleston Executive Airport, SC, when the flight crew heard and felt a loud bang, shudder, and yaw. The autopilot was disconnected, and a noticeable yaw was felt; however, there were no anomalies noted on any flight or engine instruments. The flight crew continued and landed without further incident. During the post-flight inspection, it was discovered that the left engine cowling had entirely separated.
Probable cause: The in-flight separation of the left engines four-panel cowling for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA379 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
Flightaware track Location