Accident Let L-410UVP-E20 RA-67042, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:22:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Aeroservice, opf SiLA - Siberian Light Aviation
Registration: RA-67042
MSN: 2916
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Cycles:3632 flights
Engine model:General Electric H80-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Kazachinskoye Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Kazachinskoye Airport (UITK)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E20 was destroyed when it crashed in a forest about 4 km short of the runway near Kazachinskoye Airport (UITK).
There were two pilots and 14 passengers onboard. The co-pilot and 3 passengers were killed. The aircraft was owned and operated by Aeroservice, but according to Russian media, the flight was a combined flight for Aeroservice and SiLA (Siberian Light Aviation).
The flight from Irkutsk to Kazachinskoye was scheduled to depart at 14:35 but had been delayed for several hours.
Kazachinskoye Airport is intended for VFR flights only, since it was not equipped with radio navigational equipment and did not have instrument approach procedures. The airport had non-certified lighting equipment.
The flight departed late and arrived in the area of Kazachinskoye around 22:30 hours in darkness. Fog was present, causing two attempted approaches to runway 04 to be aborted. The first go-around was made from an altitude of about 130 m, the second - from a height of less than 10 m. After climbing to about 400 m above the runway level, the third approach was performed, this time to runway 22, with the autopilot on, landing gear extended and flaps retracted.
At 22:51 local time, the plane, deviating 1100 m to the right from the landing course, collided with trees on the slope of a hill 3 km north of the runway 22 at an altitude of 400 m above sea level. It fell into the forest and broke up. There was no fire.

Conclusion
The cause of the aviation accident with the L 410 UVP-E20 RA-67042 aircraft was the crew's non-compliance with the rules for visual flights at night, which was expressed in making an approach to landing with visibility below the established minimum values, leading to a collision with natural obstacles in controlled flight.

Contributing factors to the aviation incident, most likely, included:
- The discrepancy between the coordinates of the runway thresholds at Kazachinskoe in the GPS receivers of the aircraft commander and the co-pilot and their actual values, which led to an incorrect calculation for landing;
- The failure of the aircraft commander to make a timely decision to divert to an alternate airport despite having information about the meteorological conditions not meeting the established minimum values. The individual psychological characteristics of the aircraft commander allowed him to make leadership decisions, but in the case of their erroneousness, he did not possess the ability to correct them and was inclined to unjustifiably risky, dangerous decisions;
- The crew's use of the autopilot in the final stage of flight, which did not comply with the Flight Operations Manual. The autopilot modes selected significantly reduced the crew's situational awareness. In fact, the descent was carried out significantly to the right of the extended runway centerline over an area that lacked light landmarks;
- The lack of proper interaction within the crew and insufficient monitoring of flight parameters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: prelim.report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

vesti.ru
e1.ru
tass.ru
interfax.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) East Siberian Transport Prosecutor's Office; near Kazachinskoye Airport; 13 September 2021