| Date: | Friday 3 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:44 |
| Type: | Raytheon 390 Premier I |
| Owner/operator: | PB Air LLC |
| Registration: | N351CW |
| MSN: | RB-53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3105 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naples Airport, FL (APF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) |
| Destination airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Raytheon 390, N351CW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Naples Airport, FL (APF).
The pilot and three passengers and two dogs were not injured.
According to the pilot, the flight from Indianapolis International Airport (IND), Indiana to Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Florida was uneventful. During landing runway 23 [6,600' long], he applied normal braking and the airplane started to slow down. Suddenly the brakes "faded away," and he was unable to stop the airplane. He further described that he applied full braking pressure and the pedals were operating as they should, but the airplane was not stopping. He further stated that every few feet the brakes would grab, lock-up for a few feet, and then release. The brakes grabbed several times during the landing roll but were not slowing the airplane down. The airplane overran the end of the runway, and the pilot steered the airplane into the grass and away from a jet blast fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings during the runway excursion.
Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot was unable to stop the airplane during the landing for reasons which could not be determined, resulting in a runway excursion.
METAR:
UTC / local time:
SPECI KAPF 031650Z 15003KT 10SM -RA FEW037 FEW075 BKN110 25/23 A3001 RMK AO2 RAE33B46
UTC / local time:
SPECI KAPF 031603Z 22010KT 1 3/4SM +RA BR FEW010 BKN037 OVC060 24/23 A3003 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location