Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106 5Y-GRS, Wednesday 21 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106
Owner/operator:Skyward Express
Registration: 5Y-GRS
MSN: 355
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Burahache Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:El Wak Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Skyward Express DHC-8-106 suffered an accident during an attempted landing at site on the Kenya-Somali border.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to El Wak in Kenya.
For reasons to be ascertained, the flight reportedly landed at an airstrip at Burahache, Somalia, just across the border from El Wak and 18 km to the east of the El Wak Airport.

Photos from the scene suggest the left-hand main landing gear collapsed after striking a boulders at the side of the airstrip.

Sources:

nation.africa
hornobserver.com

Location